PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction

Van der Valk Hotel Amersfoort-A1 processes information about individual persons, on a daily basis. Van der Valk operates in accordance with the law. Van Der Valk respects the privacy of the people about whom it receives information and handles that information in strict confidence. In this privacy statement, we explain which personal data Van der Valk processes, and for what purposes. This privacy statement also applies to all Van der Valk hotels and restaurants subject to the responsibility of Van der Valk Diensten Centrum BV, and all associated businesses. The privacy statement does not apply to the processing of personal data by third parties, such as companies and/or websites offering travel or package travel services. We advise you to read this privacy statement carefully.

Van der Valk Hotel Amersfoort-A1, established at Ruimtevaart 22 in 3824 MX Amersfoort, Chamber of Commerce number 30273368 e-mail address: amersfoort@valk.com, is the data controller for the processing and storage of your personal data. If you have any questions about the content of the privacy statement, please contact amersfoort@valk.com,

Wherever the name 'Van der Valk' is used hereinafter, this should be taken to mean all entities referred to above.

Asserting your rights

If you wish to exercise one or more of the rights summarised above, you can contact us via the following e-mail address  amersfoort@valk.com. Van der Valk will reach a decision on your request, within 4 weeks, unless we inform you within that time limit that we need a little more time.

Are your personal data being processed based on your consent? You are entitled to revoke that consent. The revocation of your consent will not affect previous processing done based on that consent.

 7. Liability

Although we manage this website with considerable care and attention, it is possible that the site contains incorrect information. Van der Valk Internet BV cannot be held liable for technical or editorial errors occurring in this website, or for any consequential losses suffered as a result of the use or temporary non-availability of this website or links to third-party websites.

8. Complaints

Do you have a complaint about the use of your personal data? We suggest you consult the complaints procedure of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This body is authorised to examine your complaint.

9. Questions?

Do you have any questions? If so, please e-mail them to: amersfoort@valk.com.

This privacy statement accords with the General Data Protection Regulation. We reserve the right to update this privacy statement periodically. The most recent version will be published on this page.

 Version February 2018